22.10.20

The 10th Sejong International Cartoon Contest SICACO 2021, Korea

SICACO 2021 GUIDE
Theme: Untact + WinWin
Free (Olympics, Children, etc.)
Deadline: 31 August 2021
(+3 Cartoons)

Prize congratulations & Selection Results, SICACO 2020, Korea

Dear Sir, 
Congratulations to your prize for winning the SICACO 2020 contest. 
After the exhibition, we will send you the listing, catalog and card by international mail in November.
Thank you for your wonderful cartons in world-wide corona pandemics. We'd like to ask you in SICACO. 
* SICACO need winner's transferred address immediately. 
 * SICACO prefer hand-painted cartoons for Korean museums. 
 * SICACO accept works submitted with your agreement by mail. 
* SICACO only require yours by e-mail for clear book publishing. 
* SICACO 2021 (themed 'Unact + Winwin') request many fellow artists to participate. 
Good luck to you! See you in SICACO 2021! 
Dr. Lim, Cheong-san 
SICACO 2020, Chairman of the Steering Committee 
  
SICACO 2020 WINNERS LIST

Cover Prize / Shahrokh Heidari (France) 
Theme Cover Prize / Constantin Ciosu (Romania) 

Grand Prize / Askin Ayrancioglu (Turkey) 

Gold Prize / Mlhai Ignat (Romania) 
Silver Prize / Huseyin Cakmak (Cyprus) 
Silver Prize / Jitet Kustana (Indonesia) 
Bronze Prize / Agus Widodo (Indonesia) 
Bronze Prize / Engin Selcuk (Turkey) 
Bronze Prize / Won, Jong Hyuck (Korea) 

Special Prize / Nikola Listes (Croatia) 
Special Prize / Mete Agaoglu (Turkey) 
Special Prize / Emad Salehi (Iran) 
Special Prize / Rocio + Juana + Ines Munoz (Peru) 

Student Grand Prize / Yeom, Ji Hyeon (Korea) 
Student Gold Prize / Park, Hyeon A (Korea) 

Theme Prize / Musa Gumus (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Marijan Pavecic (Croatia) 
Theme Prize / Miro Stefanovic (Serbia) 
Theme Prize / Murteza Albayrak (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Hicabi Demici (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Lutfu Cakın (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Oktay Bingol (Turkey)
 Theme Prize / Luc Vernimmen (Belgium) 
Theme Prize / Sepideh Faramarzi (Iran) 
Theme Prize / Severin Sikanja (Serbia) 

Theme Prize / Mojmir Mihatov (Croatia) 
Theme Prize / Ika W. Burhan (Indonesia) 
Theme Prize / Bossens Philippe (Belgium) 
Theme Prize / Musa Keklik (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Octavian Covaci (Romania) 
Theme Prize / Damir Novak (Croatia) 
Theme Prize / Reyhaneh Fakoori (Iran) 
Theme Prize / Wei Chi, Liang (China) 
Theme Prize / Mileta Miloradovic (Serbia) 
Theme Prize / Goran Celicanin (Serbia) 

Theme prize / Zaenal Abidin (Indonesia) 
Theme Prize / Pierpaolo Perazzolli (Italy) 
Theme Prize / Milan Bukovac (Serbia) 
Theme Prize / Erico Junqueira Ayres (Brazil) 
Theme prize / Erdogan Basol (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Boboc Mihai-Gabriel (Romania) 
Theme Prize / Nahid Zamani (Iran) 
Theme prize / Marco De Angelis (Italy) 
Theme Prize / Miroslav Jakovljev (Serbia) 
Theme Prize / Patrick Heymans (Belgium) 

Theme Prize / Resad Sultanovic (Bosnia) 
Theme Prize / Constantin Pavel + Gabriel (Romania) 
Theme Prize / Sittipunt Tumying (Thailand) 
Theme Prize / Slobodan Obradovic (Serbia) 
Theme Prize / Darsono (Indonesia) 
Theme Prize / Li, Jing Shan (China) 
Theme Prize / Slobodan Butir (Croatia) 
Theme Prize / Anatoly Radin (Russia) 
Theme Prize / Mustafa Yildiz (Turkey) 
Theme Prize / Zdenko Puhin (Croatia) 

Theme Prize / Valery Momot (Ukraine) 
Theme Prize / Zhang, Ya Ming (China) 
Theme Prize / Radko Oketic (Slovenia) 

Achievement Award / Shahrokh Heidari (France) 
Achievement Award / Askin Ayrancioglu (Turkey) 
Achievement Award / Zhu, Zi Zun (China) 
Achievement Award / Tommy Thomdean (Indonesia) 
Achievement Award / Makhmudjon Eshonkulov (Uzbekistan) 
Achievement Award / Dubovskyi Olexander (Ukraine) 
Achievement Award / Ronaldo Cunha Dias (Brazil) 
Achievement Award / Didie Sri Widiyanto (Indonesia) 
Achievement Award / Vladimir Stevovic (Serbia)
 Achievement Award / Roberto Castillo Rodriguez (Cuba) 

Achievement Award / Corradeschi Ghino (Italy) 
Achievement Award / Ilya Katz (Israel) 
Achievement Award / Milan Alasevic (Slovenia)
 Achievement Award / Aurel Stefan Alexandrescu (Romania) 

Best Cartoon / Shole Gordiz (Iran) 
Best Cartoon / Sokolov Sergey (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / Qiao, Wei (China) 
Best Cartoon / Tsocho Peev (Bulgaria) 
Best Cartoon / Venugopal Galisetty (India) 
Best Cartoon / Anatolii Belov (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / Milanko Kalicanin (Serbia) 
Best Cartoon / Bulent Okutan (Turkey) 
Best Cartoon / Andreas Antonos (Greece) 
Best Cartoon / Musa Kayra (Cyprus) 

Best Cartoon / Dr. Jan Tomaschoff (Germany) 
Best Cartoon / Wei, Li (China) 
Best Cartoon / Ekaterina Vorobeva (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / Liviu Stanila (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Bogdan Petry & Horla Crisan (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Fotos Thimodeas (Greece) 
Best Cartoon / Alexander Shmidt (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / B. V. Panduranga Rao (India) 
Best Cartoon / Oguz Gurel (Turkey) 
Best Cartoon / Bernard Bouton (France) 

Best Cartoon / Daniele Zordan (Italy) 
Best Cartoon / Bozidar Vukelic-Boba (Croatia) 
Best Cartoon / Feng, Gui Bo (China) 
Best Cartoon / Hanusic Hule (Austria) 
Best Cartoon / Oleg Gutsol (Ukraine) 
Best Cartoon / Mihai Victor (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Djoko Susilo (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Grigoris Georgiou (Greece) 
Best Cartoon / Agus Harsanta (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Michal Graczyk (Poland) 

Best Cartoon / Jiri Srna (Czech) 
Best Cartoon / Mahtab Jami (Iran) 
Best Cartoon / Chiorean Cornel-Marin (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Kfir Weizman (Israel) 
Best Cartoon / Zbigniew Kolaczek (Poland) 
Best Cartoon / Dinildomar das Chagas de Moura (Brazil) 
Best Cartoon / Suratno (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Ferreol Murillo Fuentes (Costa Rica) 
Best Cartoon / Andrzej Krawczak (Poland) 
Best Cartoon / Pascal Gelu (Romania) 

Best Cartoon / Ksenija Cirlc (Serbia) 
Best Cartoon / Krotos Tadeusz (Poland) 
Best Cartoon / Liu, Qiang (China) 
Best Cartoon / Louis Pol (Australia) 
Best Cartoon / Valeriu Kurtu (Germany) 
Best Cartoon / Raed Khalil (Belgium) 
Best Cartoon / Stephen Mumberson (England) 
Best Cartoon / Heino Partanen (Finland) 
Best Cartoon / Abdul Qodir (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Yao, Ming (China) 

Best Cartoon / Darko Pavic (Croatia) 
Best Cartoon / Marian Lupu (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Li, Buyi (China) 
Best Cartoon / Nicolas Koundouros (Greece) 
Best Cartoon / Ismail Kera (Czech) 
Best Cartoon / Artuche Felix (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Konstantinos Tselios (Greece) 
Best Cartoon / Hong, Xue (China) 
Best Cartoon / Sinchinov Evgeniy (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / Misaila C. Niculina (Romania) 

Best Cartoon / Roman Peshkov (Russia) 
Best Cartoon / Misaila A. Septimiu (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / / Cai, Wai Dong (China) 
Best Cartoon / Rus Adrian (Romania) 
Best Cartoon / Hou Xiao Qiang (China) 
Best Cartoon / Masafumi, Kikuchi (Japan) 
Best Cartoon / Behzad Ghafari (Canada) 
Best Cartoon / Luis Mendiguren Tarres (Spain) 
Best Cartoon / Momchil Kolchev (Bulgaria) 
Best Cartoon / Kemal Ozyurt (Turkey) 

Best Cartoon / Elisa Smiderle (Italy) 
Best Cartoon / Juli Sanchis Aguado (Spain) 
Best Cartoon / Carlo Sterpone (Italy) 
Best Cartoon / Omer Cam (Turkey) 
Best Cartoon / Leyla Tajvar (Iran) 
Best Cartoon / Mansoure Dehghani (Iran) 
Best Cartoon / Corden Dulk (Netherlands) 
Best Cartoon / Gerald Peigneux (France) 
Best Cartoon / Danny Yustiniadi (Belgium) 
Best Cartoon / Mark Winter (England) 

Best Cartoon / Vitaliy Levitskiy (Ukraine) 
Best Cartoon / Bambang Sulistyo (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Steffen Jahsnowski-Herschel (Germany) 
Best Cartoon / Borislav Hegedusic (Croatia) 
Best Cartoon / Sukrlyadl (Indonesia) 
Best Cartoon / Luc Descheemaeker (Belgium) 

S.P / Hayrettin Oturgan (Turkey) 
S.P / Duru Ciftci (Turkey) 
S.P / Deniz Ilker Kuruoglu (Turkey) 
S.P / Wilson Tanium (Indonesia) 
S.P / Li, Wang, Xue Wei (China) 
S.P / Vaso Krcmar (Serbia) 
S.P / Achmad Cholid (Indonesia) 
S.P / Evelyn Somya De Paz Samayoa (Guatemala) 
S.P / Muhammad Nasir (Indonesia) 
S.P / Helia Salmani (Iran) 

S.P / Vasantha Hosabettu (India) 
S.P / Nikolay Slavov Fitkov (Bulgaria) 
S.P / Partono (Indonesia) 
S.P / Junko Whyte (Ireland) 
S.P / Aguseko Santoso (Indonesia) 
S.P / Haidari Natalija (Belgium) 
S.P / Ratko Maricic (Croatia) 
S.P / Mwangi Cyrus Kinyanjui (Kenya) 
S.P / Hlektra Soulh (Greece) 
S.P / Dubravka Bodulic (Croatia) 

S.P / Huang, Rong Min (China) 
S.P / Oleg Gorbatchev (Finland) 
S.P / Nasim Sayaddokht (Iran) 
S.P / Zhao, Yun Sheng (China) 
S.P / Fahriye Citakli (Turkey) 
S.P / Khoiril Mawahib (Indonesia) 
S.P / Zahra Moradi (Iran) 
S.P / Youcef Aimeur (Algeria) 
S.P / Armin Ganjdeh (Iran) 
S.P / Tode Blazevski (Macedonia) 

S.P / Kiana Shirin (Iran) 
S.P / Vitaly Bondar (Belarus) 
S.P / Delaram Gholami (Iran) 
S.P / Njuguna Mbutha (Kenya) 
S.P / Mahyar Jafari Rad (Iran) 
S.P / Zidarov Veselin (Bulgaria) 
S.P / Mahdieh Mohseni (Iran) 
S.P / Nikolay Chernyshev (Russia) 
S.P / Amjad Halabi Nejad (Iran) 
S.P / Mobina Mahdzad (Iran) 

S.P / Park, Ki So (Korea) 
S.P / Kim, Heung Su (Korea) 
S.P / Aliyeh Mazaheri (Iran) 
S.P / Cho, Kwang Gaun (Korea) 
S.P / Lee, Ji Ean (Korea) 
S.P / Lee, Yeon Hui (Korea) 
S.P / Cho, Tae Hui (Korea) 
S.P / Yun, Sol (Korea) 
S.P / Jung, Jae Min (Korea) 
S.P / Kim, Seo Yeon (Korea) 

S.P / Kim, Min Seon (Korea) 
S.P / Jeon, Yu Rim (Korea) 
S.P / Jang, Eun Jeong (Korea) 
S.P / Noh, Hye Ji (Korea) 
S.P / Kim, Gyu Ri (Korea) 
S.P / Ha, Yeong Joon (Korea) 
S.P / Lee, Do Hyeon (Korea) 
S.P / Park, Jin Young (Korea) 
S.P / Yang, Min Uk (Korea) 

H.M / Irina Galchina (Russia) 
H.M / Elnaz Karimdadashi (Iran) 
H.M / Aloisio Andrade (Brazil) 
H.M / Jia Rui Jun (China) 
H.M / Ahmet Esmer (Turkey) 
H.M / Raffael Blumenberg (Israel) 
H.M / Ferhat Demirbas (Turkey) 
H.M / Sepideh Aghaei (Iran) 
H.M / Manver Alvarez Junco (Spain) 
H.M / Zlatko Krstevski (Macedonia) 

H.M / Damasus Nugroho Jusilo (Indonesia)
 H.M / Zulkuf ABA (Turkey) 
H.M / Soheil Rokni (Arab Emirates)
 H.M / Lou Pei Dong (China) 
H.M / Lim, Han Na (Korea) 
H.M / Amin Aminaei (Netherlands) 
H.M / Cristina Dohatcu (U.S.A) 
H.M / Chei, Kwang Jae (Korea) 
H.M / Park, Ju Ho (Korea) 
H.M / Niu, Yan An (Korea) 

H.M / Lee, Hye In (Korea) 
H.M / Kwon, Ah Yeon (Korea 
H.M / Kim, Dong Geon (Korea) 
H.M / Kim, Jeong Eun (Korea) 
H.M / Shin, Bom (Korea) 
H.M / Ha, Yeong Hwang (Korea) 
H.M / Oh, Ju Eun (Korea) 
H.M / Jeon, Yebin (Korea) 
H.M / Cho, Woo Jin (Korea) 
H.M / Yoon, Jin Hyeok (Korea) 

H.M / No, Ji Hyeon (Korea) 
H.M / Choi, Jeong Yun (Korea) 
H.M / Jeong, Bo Kyeong (Korea) 
H.M / Kim, Seung Hyun (Korea) 
H.M / Na, Eun Ji (Korea) 
H.M / Kim, Chae Min (Korea) 
H.M / Jung, Seong Ung (Korea) 
H.M / Lee, Su Hyang (Korea) 
H.M / Hwang, Hyeon Jeong (Korea) 
H.M / Kim, Min Jae (Korea) 

H.M / Kim, Yu Na (Korea) 
H.M / Son, Eun Ji (Korea) 
H.M / Lee, Seo Hyeon (Korea) 
H.M / Oh, Seo In (Korea) 
H.M / Gong, Gyeong Ju (Korea) 
H.M / Lee, Gang Bee (Korea) 
H.M / Jeon, Moon Sic (Korea) 
H.M / Park, Su Yeon (Korea) 

Student S.P / Ko, Eun Seo (Korea), 18y 
Student S.P / Wi, Jae Kyeong (Korea), 18y 
Student S.P / Yeo, Hye Eun (Korea), 18y 
Student S.P / Ko, Ha Seon (Korea), 18y 
Student S.P / Kim, Sol (Korea), 18y 

Student H.M / Park, Su Bin (Korea), 12y 
Student H.M / Kim, Cho Hee (Korea), 18y 
Student H.M / Kim, Tae Yeong (Korea), 18y 
Student H.M / Nam, Jeong Woo (Korea), 18y 

Webtoon / Eder Santos (Brazil) 
Webtoon / Bladmir Kazhenovsky (Ukraine) 
Webtoon / Qasim Qapalan (Iraq) 
Webtoon / Ali Miraee (Iran) 
Webtoon / Mahmood Nazari (Iran) 
Webtoon / (Saudi Arabia) 
Webtoon / Tammam Darwish (Syria) 
Webtoon / German Osuna (Colombia) 
Webtoon / Via Bruno Saetti (Italy) 
Webtoon / Muammer Kotbas (Turkey) 

Webtoon / Abdullah Ibnu Thalhah (Indonesia) 
Webtoon / Tin Myo Aung (Myanmar) 
Webtoon / Baker Alhashki (Jordan) 
Webtoon / Sun Shen Ying (China) 
Webtoon / Ross Thomson (England) 
Webtoon / Somaye Shoghi (Iran) 
Webtoon / Saeed Sadeghi (Iran).

Golden Olive Humor Service Awards 2020

19th Olive Festival International Olive Humor Festival
Organizing Committee Members Announced the Results

2020 GOLDEN OLIVE HUMOR SERVICE AWARDS HAVE BEEN DETERMINED

(October 22, 2020 - Girne) Under the honorary chairmanship of Girne Mayor Nidai Güngördü, in line with the decision taken by the members of the International Olive Humor Festival Organizing Committee, consisting of the representatives of Kyrenia Municipality and the Cyprus Turkish Cartoonists Association, Cyprus Turkish Humor Culture and World Cartoon Art ' The winners of the traditional “Golden Olive Humor Service Awards” given to people who have made significant contributions to the company in the past or today were determined. 
At the evaluation meeting held by the members of the International Olive Humor Festival Organizing Committee consisting of M. Serhan Gazioğlu, Derman Atik, Musa Kayra, Selen Selışık and Hüseyin Çakmak, under the honorary chairmanship of Kyrenia Mayor Nidai Güngördü, "2020 Golden Olive Humor Service Awards" The winners were determined as follows: 
Utku Karsu
(For His Contributions to Turkish Cypriot Cartoon Art),
Mahmut İslamoğlu
(For His Work on Humorous Poetry - Stoning and Cypriot Humor Culture);
Cemal Tunceri
(For His Contributions to Turkish Cypriot Cartoon Art);
Biler Demircioğlu
(Due to His Works in Humorous Theater and Humorous Play - Parody);
Alberto Morales Ajubel
(For His Contributions to Cuban, Spanish, and World Cartoon Art);
Semih Poroy
(For His Contributions to Turkish and World Cartoon Art).
The 2020 Golden Olive Humor Service Awards will be awarded on a date to be announced later. The awards to be presented to the artists will consist of “Golden Olive Sculpture” and “Award Diploma”. 

INTERNATIONAL OLIVE HUMOR FESTIVAL
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

20.10.20

Semarang International Cartoon Festival 2020, Indonesia

SICARFEST 2020
Semarang International Cartoon Festival 2020, Indonesia
SICARFEST #1 2020 (Semarang International Cartoon Festival) was held in 2020 by the Visual Arts Department, Faculty of Languages and Art, Universitas Negeri Semarang (Unnes). The theme of this exhibition is Educational Cartoons for COVID-19. All artists from all over the world are expected to contribute to educating the society about the importance of maintaining health by adhering to the existing health protocol regulations during COVID-19. 
This theme was determined by the concern of the Visual Arts Department, Faculty of Languages and Art, UNNES about the spread of COVID-19. Inevitably education will provide understanding to students to be more aware of implementing healt protocols. Through education, students will also mentally and physically be trained to be more immune to COVID-19, so online education must still be done. For this spirit, the Visual Arts Department, Faculty of Languages and Arts, UNNES held the SICARTFEST #1 2020 event to educate and entertain the society through cartoon exhibitions. 
Terms of Work 
Works at the SICARTFEST exhibition must meet the criteria: 
* Explain the response to COVID-19 from a comedy and educational perspective on COVID-19. 
* Each participant can send only 1 cartoon. Write a description of the work: a) full name, b) title, c) media, d) technique, e)email address, and f) country. 
Write the concept of the work from the idea of creation (the beginning of finding ideas). 
* Sent cartoon must be 300 DPI resolution, JPG format. 
Timeline 
This exhibition will be enlivened with several parallel events: 
01-12 November 2020: submission artwork 
09 November 2020: Creative Cartoon Waorkshop 
16 November 2020: Opening Cartoon Exhibition 
20 November 2020: Special award funniest, insightful & actual 20 favorites artist 
22 November 2020: Indonesian Cartoon Talk (Bincang Kartunis Indonesia CAKARIN) 
Further Information: 
Contact person: 
+6285299795065 (Ichsan) 
+6285225236536 (Nia) 
+6281390111765 (Athian) 
Total Prize: IDR 35.000.000 
Source: goldpencil.

19.10.20

Similarity: Fernandes - Gumus - Takjoo

Afonso Carlos Fernandes DICACO 2000.

Musa Gümüş 2. KalDer 2015 2nd Prize.

Results of the 25th International Exhibition of Cartoons, Zagreb 2020, Croatia

25th INTERNATIONAL CARTOON EXHIBITION
ZAGREB 2020
Theme: Cuisine
The 25th International Exhibition of Cartoons ZAGREB 2020
has seen the arrival of 1.061 works of 439 authors from 60 countries.

THE WINNERS

FIRST PRIZE
MOJMIR MIHATOV, Croatia (Top)
SECOND PRIZE
GRIGORI KATZ, Israel
THIRD PRIZE
JAVAD TAKJOO, Iran.

SPECIAL MENTIONS
FRANO CEBALO
, Croatia
JUAN G. BENAVIDES FORMAS
, Spain
VALENTIN GEORGIEV
, Bulgaria
OLEG GUTSOL
, Ukraine
PAL LEPHAFT
, Serbia.